• Twitter
  • Linked IN
  • |rss

General Privacy Statement

Please read carefully the following Privacy Policy to learn about the way, scope and other information of processing of the personal data, in particular how your personal data will be collected and used, and about your rights as a data subject. These conditions may change, so we recommend that your regularly review them.

Ružička Csekes s.r.o., BIC: 36 863 360, is a law firm with its seat at Vysoká 2/B, Bratislava, Slovak Republic (hereinafter only as “Ružička Csekes“), operating a website http://www.r-c.sk/.

Ružička Csekes undertakes to keep your personal data undisclosed and to maintain confidentiality of all the facts you have entrusted to us. The information you provide to us will not be disclosed or used for commercial purposes without a legitimate legal purpose, as with your explicit and prior consent.

Ružička Csekes declares that it assumes no responsibility for the protection of personal data on sites that may occur in a form of any link to http://www.r-c.sk/.

 

General information on the processing of personal data

For the purposes of these terms, the personal data mean, according to Section 2 of the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the personal data protection and on amendments to certain laws, as amended: “... any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (‘data subject’); an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person;.“

Ružička Csekes can process personal data provided by you via either direct contact, on the basis of a legal purpose[1] (e.g. agreement), by email, postal service or other means of communication or obtained through the website http://www.r-c.sk/.

Ružička Csekes is not considered to be a data controller, if it obtains personal data in a random manner without the prior identification of the purpose and means of processing, in which case the GDPR does not apply. These may include situations, where personal data are provided by mistake, default, speculative way or are provided with such personal data that have not been requested and is not interested in further processing the data for any purpose. Keeping these data, for example due to their return to the authorized person or their deletion within a reasonable time, does not constitute the processing of personal data falling within the scope of the GDPR.[2]

However, it is not excluded that Ružička Csekes is collecting information from publicly available sources (website, daily press, open databases and registers, and other), which are further processes. These personal data are mainly used to provide legal services to our clients.

The personal data that we collect and process are mainly:

  • identification data, such as name, surname, title, date of birth, permanent address,
  • contact details, such as the phone number, email address, fax number,
  • bank details
  • other information provided by you or obtained in accordance with the above.

At the same time, the company may process your personal data for direct marketing in accordance with Article 6 par. 1f) of the GDPR, for the purposes of its legitimate interests within the meaning of Recital 47 of the GDRP. If Ružička Csekes processes your personal data according to the previous sentence, you have the right at any time to object to their processing as described below.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that download to your internet browser when using our site. These files are used to ease the movement on this site. Cookies can be disabled at any time in your browser settings. Note however, that such a step may make it impossible to use some of the features of the website. Cookies are stored on your computer for various periods of time. Through the Ružička Csekes website (cookies) it collects data about the IP address, the browser, from which the website http://www.r-c.sk/ was visited, the location from which it was viewed and the length of viewing. We use cookies for both marketing and business communication.

The processing of personal data collected on the LinkedIn social network (https://www.linkedin.com/company/ru-i-ka-csekes-s-r-o-in-association-with-members-of-cms) under the user name Ružička Csekes s.r.o. is not of a systematic nature and always takes place in accordance with the terms and conditions of the contract and the principles of the information service provider. For more information see the LinkedIn “Privacy Policy“. Ružička Csekes declares that it has no responsibility for the protection of personal data on sites that may occur in the form of any link to or comments under articles published on https://www.linkedin.com/company/ru-i-ka-csekes-s-r-o-in-association-with-members-of-cms

 

Compliance with the obligations of the obliged entity

For the purpose of preventing and detecting the legalization of proceeds from crime and terrorist financing, Ružička Csekes as the obliged entity under Act No. 297/2008 Coll. on protection against legalization of proceeds from crime and on protection against terrorist financing and on amendments to certain laws (the “AML Act“) is authorized, without the consent of a data subject, to detect, obtain, record, store, use and otherwise process personal data and other data, to the extent required to perform basic, simplified or increased care, and for the purpose of detecting an unusual business transaction under the AML Act. Ružička Csekes is authorized to collect the personal data necessary to achieve the purpose of processing by copying, scanning or otherwise recording official documents on the data carrier and processing birth certificate numbers and other data and documents without the consent of the data subject.

 

Provision of data to third parties

Please note that in order to improve the quality of services provided, your personal data may be provided to third parties. In the case of using third party services, Ružička Csekes will point out this fact to the persons concerned, and will take all necessary actions to ensure that such third party provides at minimum the same conditions of security, as we provide and in accordance with the fundamental rights of the data subject.

 

Cross-border transmissions

If there is a need to transfer personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) to countries, where privacy does not reach required level of protection, Ružička Csekes will take all necessary steps to ensure that your personal data is protected at the level of protection required by the applicable national law, and shall notify in advance the persons concerned of such transmission and the reasonable assurances given regarding the transfer of the personal data.

 

Security

Ružička Csekes uses various security, technical and organizational measures to ensure the security of data against unauthorized access, their modification, misuse, erasure or loss. We also ensure that such arrangements are also used by third parties, to whom we have entrusted your personal data, and to respect the confidentiality of such facts and to observe the obligation of confidentiality in relation to these facts.

 

Your rights in relation to your personal data

The data protection laws award the data subject various rights in relation to the processing of their personal data. Please note that these rights may be limited in cases, where this is provided for by the regulation.

This is especially the right to:

  • information on the purpose and categories of processed personal data,
  • correction, adding, erasing personal data,
  • limiting the processing, objecting the processing and the length of storage of personal data,
  • confirm, whether personal data are processed and gain access to these personal data,
  • be informed about reasonable assurances regarding the transmission of the personal data concerned,
  • information about the third parties, to which the data will be entrusted.

 

Consent and withdrawal of consent

The consent given by the data subject to the processing of its personal data remains valid until its withdrawal in writing.

The person concerned may withdraw its consent and request Ružička Csekes to cease processing his/her personal data for any of the above purposes, either in writing or by e-mail, provided that personal data are processed by the consent of the data subject.

Upon receiving a written request to withdraw the consent of the data subject to the processing of personal data, Ružička Csekes will immediately process the request and inform you of the consequences that could affect your rights and obligations.

Withdrawal of the consent is without prejudice to the right of the data controller to continue processing personal data, if such processing is not subject to your consent or there is another legitimate reason for processing.

 

Complaint

The person concerned is entitled to file a complaint with the Office for the Personal Data Protection of the Slovak Republic, if he/she believes that he/ she is directly affected in his/her rights established by the Act No. 18/2018 Coll. on the protection of personal data and on amendments to certain acts.

The motion to initiate proceedings (the complaint) must include:

  • name, surname, mailing address and signature of the data subject,
  • identification of a person, against whom the motion is directed, including the name, surname, permanent address or name, seat and identification number, if assigned,
  • the subject of the motion, indicating the rights to be violated in the processing personal data,
  • evidence to support the claims made in the motion,
  • a copy of the document or other evidence proving exercise of the right under the law or special regulation, if such a right was exercised by the data subject (e.g. with the employer), or giving reasons worthy of special regard to the non-application of the right in question, if the motion was filed by the data subject.

The template for the motion will be published by the Office for Personal Data Protection at its website.

As a person concerned you can exercise your rights at privacy@r-c.sk. If you have any questions concerning your personal data, please do not hesitate to contact us.

 

[1] The privacy terms of providing legal services are provided separately.

[2] Code of Conduct for the processing of personal data, Slovak Bar Association, 3 April 2018.